Stabbing in Ejmiatsin; Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing was completed in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions circumstances of the case, among them the motive, were found out.
Particularly, through investigation it was found out that on January 2, 2022 at about 23:00 a row erupted in Aragats district of Ejmiatsin town of Armavir region during which the resident of the same town, born in 1980, made a remark to one of those involved in the argument because of scolding and willfully stabbed the latter on the abdomen and chest causing heavy bodily damages threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 42 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.