21 Year-Old Young Man Stabbed while Intervening in Argument; Criminal Case Initiated
Investigation is conducted in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of stabbing 21 year-old young man.
On July 5, 2020 at about 17:30 the resident of Artik, who was a police officer, called then submitted a report informing that during the argument in the yard of his neighbor’s house a young man had been stabbed.
During preparation of materials a number of circumstances, including the motive of the incident were found out.
Pursuant to initial data, on July 5, 2020 at about 17:15 48 year-old resident of Artik town went to his sister-in-law’s house, argued with the latter’s husband on domestic matters and scolded during which he stabbed his sister-in-law’s 21 year-old son on his chest who tried to calm them down and left the scene.
On the way 48 year-old man met police officers leaving for the scene and told that he had stabbed his sister-in-law’s son after which he was apprehended and gave explanation.
Pursuant to the result of forensic medical examination the young man was caused heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code which was sent to Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee for conduction of preliminary investigation and was received in proceeding.
Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.