Suspected of stabbing his two brothers-in-law
A criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on inflicting heavy damage to health of Melqonyan brothers. The suspect was arrested.
On January 25, 2016 a call was received informing that the brothers Frunz and Paruyr Melqonyans had been taken to a medical center with cut-pierced injuries.
According to preliminary investigation data, the brothers were inflicted bodily damages with a knife in the village of Burastan by their brother-in-law during the row erupted on domestic affairs.
On January 26, 2016 a criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
The resident of Artashat G. Hakobyan was arrested on suspicion of willful infliction of bodily damage to his brothers-in-law.
Through inspection of the site the folding knife which was the crime tool was found.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Investigatory actions are conducted to find all the circumstances of the case. Forensic examinations have been commissioned to find circumstances significant for the case.