49 Year-Old Woman’s Murder Disclosed; Son Arrested on Suspicion of Committing Crime
On April 1, 2019 in the apartment of one of the houses on Gay Avenue of Yerevan the body of the resident of the same apartment, born in 1970, with cut-pierced wounds on the right part of the chest and upper third part of the right thigh was found on the sofa in the kitchen.
The call on the incident was received in the Police Division of Nor Nork from the fifth substation of Ambulance service informing that there was a woman’s body in the apartment of one of the houses located on Gay Avenue, Yerevan.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene.
In the result of urgent investigatory and operative-intelligence measures it was found out that the woman, born in 1970, had been caused bodily injuries incompatible with life by her son, born in 1994. The latter was arrested on suspicion of committing the alleged crime.
The resident, born in 1994, gave testimony and told that in their apartment during the argument over domestic matters he stabbed his mother with a kitchen knife depriving her from life.
The knife which was the crime tool was found and confiscated.
A number of forensic examinations were commissioned.