Possible Witnesses of Incident on Hindrance to Professional Legal Activity of “Civilnet” Journalist Asked to Come to Investigative Body (Photos)
15.06.2018 16:43
Necessary investigatory actions are ongoing in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of the case on hindrance to activity of the journalist of “Civilnet” committed on April 21, 2018 at the area of Avan administrative district.
It was earlier informed that on April 21, 2018 the journalist of «Civilnet» A. Grigoryan was performing his professional activity in Babajanyan Street of Avan administrative district and was filming with his mobile phone of «iphone 6s» model when the person having committed the alleged crime stole the mentioned phone of the journalist and fled hindering the journalist’s professional activity.
A criminal case was initiated preliminary investigation of which is conducted in the RA IC Yerevan Investigative Department.
During preliminary investigation of the criminal case the videos of the mentioned incident were inspected.
Necessary measures are taken to find the person having hindered the professional activity of the journalist, as well as witnesses, the police were tasked to take operative-intelligence measures. Through inspection of the video data were obtained that the women captured in the photos may have witnessed the violence used against the journalist.
In order to provide the comprehensive investigation of the criminal case the women captured in the photos are asked to come to the investigative body and testify on the circumstances known to them.