4 Persons’ Murder in Yerevan; Criminal Case Initiated (photos)
11.11.2021 12:12
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 1 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code in the framework of which investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out circumstances of 4 persons’ murder.
On November 11, 2021 at 02:45 a citizen called Qanaqer-Zeytun Police Division informing that a person had been injured in one of the houses on Qanaqer 16 Street. Pursuant to two calls received on the same day from hospitals, 19 year-old young man with a diagnosis of “firearm injury on the right outer surface of the right shin” was taken to “Heratsi” N 1 university hospital, on the same day at 05:50 61 year-old man with “hemorrhagic shock, firearm injury”, 27 year-old man with “firearm injury on the right foot”, 37 year-old man with “firearm injury on the right foot”, 38 year-old man with “firearm injury on the chest, abdomen”, as well as one more man who is still being identified, with “firearm injury on the left arm” were taken to “Mikayelyan” Institute of Surgery. The above-mentioned 61 and 38 year-old men died in hospital without regaining consciousness.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that all the above-mentioned people had received the firearm injuries during the incident that took place in the yard of one of the houses of Qanaqer 16 Street of Yerevan.
Through inspection of the scene conducted in the yard of the mentioned house two more bodies of 43 and 37 year-old men, as well as 28 capsules of different caliber, 12 balls, 4 pistols and 2 rifles were found.
By the instruction of the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee, the conduction of the preliminary investigation of the criminal case was assigned to the investigative group formed of the investigators of the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department.
Investigative and other procedural actions are conducted, as well as operative-intelligence measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case, to identify the person (persons) having committed the alleged crime, to find and bring him (them) to the investigative body.
Note; Everyone charged with alleged crime offence shall be presumed innocent until proved guilty according to law.