Charge pressed against two persons in the framework of the case initiated on child trafficking in Gyumri
In the framework of the criminal case initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on new-born baby trafficking in Gyumri, charge was pressed against the new-born baby’s mother for selling and another resident of Shirak for buying the baby.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that in May, 2014 the 25 year-old pregnant resident of Gyumri, reached an agreement on handing the baby after it is born to a married couple in Shirak region which has not had a child during long years of living together.
According to the data of the criminal case the new-born baby’s mother had reached the agreement on selling the child for 1.000 USD with the father of the family.
On 18 September, 2014 the woman delivered the child and according to the agreement the man recognized the paternity of the newborn baby in Civil Registry Office. On 20 September, 2014 after being discharged from hospital the baby’s mother handed the baby to the man in condition of being paid later.
On the base of the obtained evidence the baby’s mother and the man were charged according to the Part 1 of the Article 168 of RA Criminal Code.