Abuses in Conduction of Mandatory Technical Inspection of Transport Means; 6.700.000 AMD Restored by Company
Within the criminal case investigated in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume are conducted to find out the abuses committed by the heads of “H.A. Auto Technical Inspection”, to restore the damage inflicted to the state.
Based on the license received from the RA Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, “H.A. Auto Technical Inspection” carried out mandatory technical inspection of transport means during which, pursuant to investigation data, abuses were committed.
According to data obtained through the criminal case, with the purpose of swindling fixed payments to be paid to the state budget by citizens for technical inspection – 3.500 -10.500 AMD by each citizen, the directors of the company swindled money in particularly large amount without carrying out technical inspection of transport means, by forgery of the payment documents for the service.
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find out the real volume of the damage caused to the state, to clarify those related to abuses, to personalize actions and based on the obtained evidence to give appropriate legal assessment.
In the result of measures taken within the criminal case 6.700.000 AMD was transferred today to the RA IC deposit account as a partial restoration of the damage caused.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Additional information on investigation results will be provided.