Damage Caused to State Being Restored by Companies Engaged in Technical Inspection of Cars; 81 Million AMD Paid
Within criminal cases investigated in the proceeding of territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee active investigatory and other procedural actions are ongoing to find out all circumstances of apparent abuses committed by a number of companies engaged in technical inspection of cars, to clarify the real volume of the damage caused to the state.
As it was earlier informed, based on the license received from the RA Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, a number of companies operating in different regions of the country and administrative districts of the capital city carried out mandatory technical inspection of transport means during which, pursuant to investigation data, abuses were committed.
Particularly, according to data obtained through the criminal case, with the purpose of swindling fixed payments to be paid to the state budget by citizens for technical inspection – 3.500 -10.500 AMD by each citizen, the directors of the company swindled money in particularly large amount without carrying out technical inspection of transport means, by forgery of the payment documents for the service.
Parallel to investigation conducted to clarify the frame of those related to apparent abuses and personalize the actions of each of them, to give criminal legal assessment to their actions measures are taken to restore the damage caused to the state. As a result, on July 26 and 27 25.600.000 AMD was restored.
Particularly, receipts on paying 10 million AMD by the director of «Trasn System», 2 million AMD – by the directors «Avtotekhstugates M L» LLC, 2 million AMD – by the director of «Ato» LLC, 5.200.000 AMD – by «Nvard Avetisyan» private entrepreneur, 6.400.000 AMD – by “Ara and Aytsemnik” OJSC were submitted to the RA IC deposit account. The criminal cases on them are investigated in the proceeding of the RA IC Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department, regional investigative departments of Gegharkunik, Tavush, Lori and Armavir, accordingly.
Thus, as of July 27, in the framework of the criminal cases investigated on abuses recorded only in the mentioned sphere 81.300.000 AMD was paid as a partial restoration of the damage caused by the companies engaged in technical inspection of cars.