Charge Pressed against LLC Director Engaged in Mandatory Technical Inspection of Transport Means for Swindling 203 Million AMD
12.11.2019 16:45
Investigatory and procedural actions are conducted in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of abuses committed by the director of LLC engaged in mandatory technical inspection of transport means, as well as to recover the damage caused to the state.
The LLC director, who was engaged in mandatory technical inspection of transport means, during his activity – from January 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018 constantly committed abuses.
Pursuant to investigation data, with the purpose of swindling somebody else’s property in particularly large amount by cheating, without carrying out technical inspection of transport means, the LLC director submitted obviously false cards on technical condition of transport means proving that the transport means have passed the mandatory technical inspection and obviously false checks submitted to technical inspection station for the mentioned services to the RA Ministry of Finance.
As a result, with the purpose of concealing the circumstance that the relevant services had not been provided and to confirm the fact that the mentioned services had been provided, by using the above mentioned documents he swindled money in particularly large amount - 203.580.000 AMD, in total, transferred to LLC bank account from the state budget based on the mentioned documents.
On the base of the evidence obtained during preliminary investigation charge was pressed against LLC director according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 and the Part 1 of the Article 325 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.