Charge Pressed against Head of Vaghashen Community for Abuses
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Martuni Investigative Division of Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA investigative Committee circumstances of abuses committed by the head of Vaghashen community of Gegharkunik province were found out.
It was found out that the head of Vaghashen community while holding the mentioned position from 2014 to 2017 committed a number of embezzlements abusing his official position causing pecuniary damage in large amount - 2.102.445 AMD to the community.
Besides, with the help of community head from January, 2017 to August, 2018 the resident of Vaghashen received 712.500 AMD as benefit by cheating causing pecuniary damage in large amount to the state.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Vaghashen community according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code (2 counts), the Part 1 of the Article 314 and the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-178 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation the damage caused to the community and the state was recovered.