Charge Pressed against Head of Chambarak Community
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of abuses allegedly committed by the head of Chambarak community were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the head of Gegharkunik community, holding the mentioned position from November, 2017, during his working activity willfully did not take measures of administrative liability, as prescribed by law, to break down the unauthorized building constructed by him at 12/10, Tigran Mets, Chambarak in 2008.
Moreover, in November, 2019 before going on annual vacation, the head of the community submitted an application to Chambarak municipality with request to find the unauthorized building constructed by him legal. By the decision of Council of Elders of Chambarak community dated 12.12.2019 the building constructed at 12/10, Tigran Mets was found the property of community and legal, as well as by another decision of Council of Elders dated 12.12.2019 the above-mentioned building was given to the community head for direct sale. Then by the decision of the person carrying out the latter’s duties dated 13.12.2019 it was decided to sell the mentioned unauthorized building to the community head.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Chambarak community according to the Article 3152 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.