Charge Pressed against 60 Year-Old Man for Beating his Daughter-in-Law
Through comprehensive investigation conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of beating daughter-in-law by 60 year-old resident of Gegharkunik were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on January 7, 2020 at about 21:00 as well as on the next day – on January 8, 2020 at about 08:30 during the argument in their house on domestic matter 60 year-old man, for the purpose of beating his son’s wife, hit the latter with hands and feet on her head and different parts of her body causing physical pain and bodily injuries not containing elements of light damage.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 60 year-old resident of Gegharkunik province according to the Article 118 (battery) of RA Criminal Code (2 counts). Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the motion to confirm the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor.