Resident of Tavush Arrested on Suspicion of Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to another Resident of the same Region
Investigative and other procedural actions are conducted within the criminal case initiated in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of infliction of heavy bodily damage to the resident of Tavush.
On January 15, 2022 at 03:35 a call was received in Noyemberyan Police Division from a citizen informing that there was a thief in the house located in Teryan Street, Noyemberyan.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that on the same day at about 03:10, the resident of Debedavan settlement of Tavush region jumped over the fence and entered the house located in Teryan Street, Noyemberyan who was noticed by the resident of the same house. Realizing that he had been noticed, the resident of Debedavan jumped out of the balcony and fled after which the household chased him and in the street shot him on the pelvis with a hunting gun of “Sayga-MK” model registered in his name.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted, a capsule of a fired ball was taken, confiscations were conducted, forensic medical, forensic ballistic examinations were commissioned.
The resident of Noyemberyan town was arrested.