Charge Pressed against Husband for Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Wife
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of inflicting heavy bodily damage to wife by husband were found out. Charge was pressed against 53 year-old man.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on October 8, 2018 at about 07:00 the resident of Armavir province, born in 1965, in the cellar of the house argued with his wife over domestic matters. During the argument with the purpose of inflicting bodily injury he hit the 47 year-old woman on her face, pulled from her hair, pushed her to the ground and punched her on the face for 4-5 times. Then taking a kitchen knife from the ground 53 year-old man dragged it over the woman’s face causing heavy bodily injury which was expressed in irreversible defacement.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 53 year-old resident of Armavir according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.