25 year-old Resident of Goris Arrested on Suspicion of Causing Heavy Bodily Damage to Townsman
Investigative and other procedural actions are conducted within the criminal proceeding initiated in Goris Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 166 and the Part 1 of the Article 335 of RA Criminal Code to find out circumstances of infliction of heavy bodily damage to 29 year-old resident of Goris.
On October 30, 2022 at 18:25 a call was received informing that the young man with “firearm injury on the left hip and right lumbar region” had been taken to hospital.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures taken on the base of the call it was found out that on October 30, 2022 at about 17:30 at the area called “New Rings” in Goris an argument on personal matters took place between the mentioned young man and his 25 year-old townsman during which the latter fired a shot towards 29 year-old man causing bodily injuries. On the same day at 19:35 25 year-old man turned himself to Goris Police Division, presented the hunting gun of “MR 155” model registered in his name and stated that he had fired a shot towards the townsman with that firearm.
25 year-old young man was arrested on the base of reasonable suspicion on crime committal.