Criminal Case Initiated on Willful Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage.
Pursuant to initial data, on February 16, 2019 at 20:30 a call was received in Erebuni Division of the RA Police from a medical center informing that a resident of Yerevan, born in 1986, with diagnosis of “cerebral injury, epidural hematoma of the right hemisphere” was taken to medical center.
The investigatory-operative group which left for the medical center immediately after the call found out that 33 year-old man had been taken to hospital by his father.
On February 17, 2019 a criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. An investigatory group was formed.
During preliminary investigation witnesses were interrogated who gave testimony that on February 16, 2019 a row erupted between two men in the park of Azatamartikner.
Pursuant to testimony of a witness one of those involved in the argument hit 33 year-old man on different parts of his body.
During the inspection of the scene conducted with participation of one of the witnesses the latter pointed out the place of the incident and described the circumstances. At the scene near the fountain blood-like traces were found and taken.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures the person who had allegedly inflicted heavy bodily injuries to 33 year-old man was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1971.
On February 18, 2019 a motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against the man, born in 1971, and search was declared against him.
The relevant subdivisions of the Police were tasked to take operative-intelligence measures to find the person having committed the alleged crime and bring him to the investigative body.
Forensic medical and forensic biological examinations were commissioned.