Charge Pressed against Resident of Vanadzor Town for Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Health
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage committed by 47 year-old man against his friend was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on 20 May, 2020 at about 21:00 in the garage of one of the houses on Khndzorut Street of Vanadzor town during dinner with neighbors an argument on personal matters started between 47 year-old resident of Vanadzor and his 45 year-old friend. During the argument 47 year-old man hit his friend on the head with a bottle because the latter had scolded his mother, the bottle broke after which he willfully hit his friend on the face with a sharp edge of the bottle piece causing heavy bodily damage to the man with indelible deformity of the face.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 47 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.