29 Year-Old Resident of Alaverdi Inflicted Heavy Bodily Injury to his Mother
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on inflicting heavy bodily damage to 70 year-old resident of Alaverdi was completed in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the woman's 29 year-old son.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances, the motive were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained during preliminary investigation, 29 year-old resident of Alaverdi demanded money from his 70 year-old pensioner mother for his own needs. Being refused he argued with her during which he beat her causing heavy bodily damage.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 29 year-old resident of Alaverdi according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.