Circumstances of Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Vanadzor Resident Found out; Preliminary Investigation Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to acquaintance committed by the resident of Vanadzor town was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted within the criminal case the circumstances, motive of the case were found out. It was found out that the injured who is a 64 year-old resident of Vanadzor town had sustained the bodily injuries during the argument with his acquaintance.
Particularly, pursuant to factual data obtained through preliminary investigation on November 25, 2020 at about 21:00 the injured went to his acquaintance’s house to ask for money. During the conversation another acquaintance of the injured – 44 year-old fellow citizen who was also in the same house interfered in the conversation which turned into an argument. For the purpose of inflicting bodily damage to his 64 year-old acquaintance 44 year-old man called him out to the yard where he punched him on the nose causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 44 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.