Circumstances of Willful Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Taxi Driver Found out; Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to the taxi driver was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding circumstances of the case were found out.
Particularly, through investigation it was found out that on September 13, 2020 on the way home in a taxi 51 year-old resident of Vanadzor argued with the taxi driver about the fare. During the argument, for the purpose of causing heavy bodily damage to the latter, he hit the taxi driver on the eye causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 51year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code and signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him