Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Resident of Kapan Disclosed
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee infliction of heavy bodily damage to 26 year-old resident of Kapan was disclosed. One person was arrested.
On November 27, 2019 at 09:25 a call was received in Kapan Police Division from «Kapan» medical center informing that a young man, born in 1993, with a diagnosis of «cut-pierced wound on the left part of the chest, lacerated wound at the apical part of the head» was taken to medical center.
In the result of necessary measures it was found out that the young man had sustained the mentioned bodily injury on November 27, 2019 at about 14:00 during the argument that took place in the yard of the club operating in Spandaryan Street of Kapan town.
A criminal case was initiated in Syunik Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of urgent investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Kapan town, born in 1988. The latter was arrested.
A number of investigatory actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted, a number of persons were questioned, forensic medical examination was commissioned.