Stabbing Committed in Charentsavan Disclosed
On January 9, 2020 at about 21:55 a call was received from Charentsavan medical center informing that 37 year-old resident of Charentsavan with cut-pierced wound on the left part of the chest, the lower jaw was taken to them.
Through the criminal case initiated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that 37 year-old man had sustained the mentioned injuries during the argument on domestic matters with a fellow-citizen.
Through investigation a number of circumstances were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a 39 year-old resident of Charentsavan.
On April 29, 2020 the investigative body made a decision to involve him as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code, detention was chosen as a pretrial measure and search was declared against him.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures the latter was found, charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.