Charge Pressed against 39 year-old Resident of Kotayk for Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of infliction of heavy bodily damage to the owner of the restaurant committed by 39 year-old resident of Kotayk region were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on May 9, 2016 39 year-old resident of Kotayk together with his friends, organized a party in the open-air area of the factory owned by his family on the Victory Day of the Great Patriotic War. The owner of the restaurant located in Yeghvard highway of Yerevan also took part in the party. After a while, due to deterioration of weather, at the latter’s suggestion the party went on in the mentioned restaurant.
During the party a row on domestic matters erupted between 39 year-old man and the restaurant owner during which they pulled each other and 39 year-old man tried to hit the restaurant owner with a player that was in the hall which touched three vases and the player and vases were broken. The argument was over in the result of intervention of those present after which 39 year-old man left but in 30 minutes – at about 23:00 he returned with 30-40 people. Getting out of the car 39 year-old man immediately approached the restaurant owner standing in front of the restaurant with his friends and hit him hard on the left eye causing heavy bodily damage.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 39 year-old resident of Kotayk according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him.