26 year-old man charged with inflicting bodily damage
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on inflicting bodily damage to a woman committed by a 26 year-old man was completed in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee.
According to preliminary investigation data on June 6, 2015 at about 20:00 the 26 year-old man argued on domestic affairs with his wife with whom he was in actual marital relationship. During the argument he pushed his wife to the ground and hit her abdomen with his feet. As a result, the woman’s spleen was damaged causing heavy bodily damage. The woman was operated on in “University Hospital N 1” where her spleen was removed.
On the base of the evidence obtained during preliminary investigation charge was pressed against the 26 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.