Resident of Shirak Province Detained for Using Violence against Policemen
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of violence against two policemen carrying out their service in “Hayuhu” square of Gyumri town were found out, charge was pressed against the resident of Shirak province.
It was earlier informed that on April 14, 2020 at about 14:50 two policemen carrying out their service in “Hayuhu” square of Gyumri town with cut-pierced wounds were taken to “Gyumri Medical Center” CJSC.
Through the criminal case initiated on the incident it was found out that on the same day at about 14:30 the residents of Shirak province – two brothers drove from G. Nzhdeh Street of Gyumri in a car of “Mitsndubishi” make into “Hayuhu” square where the mentioned car was stopped to record the breach in relation to circumstance that the seatbelts of the driver and the passenger were not fastened. The policemen clarified, as prescribed by law, that the driver was driving without fastening seatbelts and demanded the driver’s license, car registration certificate. However, the passenger of the car started scolding the policemen, got out of the car, stabbed two policemen and waved the knife towards other policemen after which together with the driver tried to escape but they were apprehended.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the passenger of the mentioned car for allegedly committing crime envisaged by the Part 2 of the Article 316 (violence against representative of authorities) of RA Criminal Code. The latter was detained.