Violence used against police officials who had arrived at site based on call on family violence
A criminal case was initiated in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on using violence against the representative of authorities in relation with performing their official duties. The person having committed the apparent crime was arrested.
On October 11, 2016 at 16:20 a call was received from a resident of Dilijan town informing that her husband was arguing with the family members and asked the policemen for help.
The operative group immediately left for the site. According to initial data, the police officials demanded that the man should stop arguing but the latter did not obey the policemen’s legal demands, argued with them, scolded then attacked the policemen with a running gas-powered saw. One of the police officials, feeling a real danger, fired a warning shot to the air with a rifle of “Makarov” model attached to him after which the policemen managed to neutralize him taking the gas-powered saw and apprehended him.
On October 11, 2016 a criminal case was initiated in Dilijan Investigative Division of Tavush Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 2 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code. Two police officials were found an injured party and were questioned.
Inspection of the site was conducted, the gas-powered saw was confiscated, a number of witnesses were questioned. The man was arrested on suspicion of using violence against the representative of authorities.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances of the case.