42 Year-old Man Arrested on Suspicion of Using Violence against Representative of Authorities
Investigation is conducted in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of using violence against a representative of authorities by the resident of Vayots Dzor province. The latter was arrested.
Pursuant to initial data, on November 26, 2019 at about 19:00 at the area called Shinuhayr crossroad of Syunik province two police inspectors stopped the truck of «Zil» make on suspicion of transporting illegally obtained firewood. The driver of the mentioned truck did not obey the legal demand of the representative of authorities to go to the police station to check the legality of the wood and escaped.
Then the police officers of State Protection Service of the Police and Road Police officers, who had arrived for help at the inspector's call, tried to stop the truck of «Zil» make with lighthouses and signals, however not obeying the legal demands of representatives of authorities to stop the dangerous driving, the truck driver driving in the direction of Sisian willfully hit the back part of the police car pulling it off the road. The truck was stopped with the help of Road Police officers coming ahead the truck.
A criminal case was initiated in Prosecution Office of Syunik province according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 and the Article 326 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which is conducted in the RA IC Goris Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department.
The driver of the truck was arrested and questioned. Forensic medical examination was commissioned, necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.