Resident of Lori Charged with Using Violence against Police Officer Detained
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the framework of the criminal case investigated in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of using violence against the police officer committed by the resident of Lori region were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on April 26, 2022 at about 13:15 39 year-old resident of Neghots settlement of Akhtala community of Lori region drove his car of “Lada” make on Alaverdi-Bagratashen road without front license plate which was noticed by the police officers carrying out their service duties at the mentioned area. 39 year-old man not obeying the police officers’ legal demands to stop, escaped and parked the car in the yard of one of the houses of the mentioned settlement. Then ignoring the police officers’ legal demand to show appropriate documents 39 year-old man hit one of them on the face.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 39 year-old resident of Neghots settlement according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code. The latter was detained.