Violence against Police Officers; One Person Arrested
On July 5, 2020 at about 18:45 a car of “Opel Astra” make with a taxi sign drove to the police officers carrying out their service duties on Bagratunyats avenue. Those inside the car uttered insulting expressions and scolded the latters.
The police officers, noticing that the passengers in the car were not wearing masks and breached the Commandant’s decision, pursued them in the patrol car to make protocols on administrative breach against those in the car.
Stopping the mentioned car one of the police officers approached the young men who had got out of the car. One of them – 20 year-old resident of Gyumri punching the police lieutenant on the face used violence against him not dangerous for health. After it a row erupted and the police officers carrying out their service duties at the area intervened. During the argument another passenger of the same car - 17 year-old resident of Yerevan punching the junior police sergeant on the ear used violence against him not dangerous for health.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against representative of authorities) of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation 20 year-old young man was arrested, handing to parent’s control was chosen as a pretrial measure against junior resident of Yerevan.
Investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all the circumstances of the case.