Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Using Violence against Police Officers by 38 year-old Resident of Ejmiatsin Completed
05.02.2021 11:29
In the result of investigative and procedural actions conducted in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of using violence against police officers by 38 year-old resident of Ejmiatsin town were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on August 31, 2020 at about 16:20 the police officers carrying out their service duties at the area adjoining Ejmiatsin City Hall noticed that 38 year-old resident of Ejmiatsin did not obey the requirements of the RA Curfew’s decision and was not wearing a protective mask. They approached him and asked for his identity documents but the latter answered that he had no identity documents with him and was not going to give them any personal data.  The policeman told 38 year-old man that he should go to the police station and after he was identified and the protocol of administrative violation was made he could leave the police station. The latter did not obey the policeman’s legal requirements and tried to leave after which the police officers tried to apprehend him. However, 38 year-old man began to resist actively; using violence not dangerous for policemen’s health he hit them with hands on different parts of their bodies and caused bodily injuries.
On the base of sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 38 year-old resident of Ejmiatsin according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against a representative of authorities) of RA Criminal Code.