One Person Arrested within Criminal Case on Violence in K. Ulnetsi Street
In the result of investigatory and operative-searching measures taken in the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee one of the suspects was identified, he was arrested.
It was earlier informed that on April 21, 2018 at about 13:30 while protesting the citizens partially blocked the carriageway of K. Ulnetsi Street during which two cars of “Porsche” make drove to them. A group of people got out of the mentioned cars and hit with blackjacks the people who had blocked the street, as well as the cars and drivers passing in the mentioned area.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which is conducted in the RA IC Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department.
In the result of measures taken in the framework of the criminal case one of the people having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan A. Isoyan, born in 1988.
The latter was arrested on suspicion of committing hooliganism in group.