Criminal case initiated on using violence against officials of border troops; one person arrested
A criminal case was initiated in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on using violence against the officials of border troops of the RA National Security Service, one person was arrested.
Pursuant to initial data, on November 19, 2017 at about 23:00 at the border checkpoint of Bagratashen a car of “Mercedes Benz” make was stopped by the officials of border troops of the RA NSS to be checked the driver of which argued with the officials of border troops. One more person joint the argument and stabbed an official of border troops performing his official duties.
On November 20 a criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Tavush Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 2 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code. The RA NSS official was found an injured party who received a medical aid and was released from hospital.
In the result of investigatory and operative-intelligence actions a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case were found out, those involved in the argument were identified; they are residents of Tavush region. One person was arrested and necessary measures are taken to find the other.
Forensic medical examinations were commissioned, inspections, confiscations were conducted. No smuggled goods were found in the car.