27 Year-Old Young Man Arrested on Suspicion of Using Violence against Representative of Authorities
Investigation is conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of using violence against the representative of authorities by a resident of Vanadzor.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on May 19, 2020 at about 21:35 27 year-old resident of Vanadzor noticing the policeman carrying out service in «Artsakh» park of the same town who had apprehended him on the same day at 17:00 for making a breach, argued with the policeman about the mentioned incident, hit him on several parts of his body, removed the official logo from his uniform and fled.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 (Violence against a representative of authorities.) of RA Criminal Code. The policeman was found the injured party.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted. The policeman's uniform and official logo were confiscated, appropriate examinations were commissioned.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures 27 year-old resident of Vanadzor was arrested.