Resident of Ararat Charged with Threatening Police Officers to Use Violence; Criminal Case in Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on threatening to use violence against representatives of authorities was completed in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the resident of Ararat.
On August 3, 2018 at about 18:30 the resident of Ararat province, born in 1979, threatened five policemen who are representatives of authorities to use violence against them related to implementation of their service duties.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code. Five police officers were found the injured party.
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case it was found out that on August 3, 2018 at about 17:00 the inspector of Ararat Division of the Police went to 39 year-old resident of Ararat province to get explanations within materials related to self-injury and threats to murder medical center staff committed by the man.
During conversation the police inspector noticed a self-made pistol at the back of 39 year-old man’s waist and was interested whether it could fire. In response the resident of Ararat fired a shot to the wall with the mentioned self-made pistol.
The police inspector immediately called Ararat Division of the Police informing about what had happened. The operative group consisting of 4 policemen who had arrived at the scene tried to persuade the man to hand over the self-made pistol. However, the man threatened the policemen to use violence showing aggressive behavior. He held the self-made pistol towards the policemen threatening to kill them at the same time scolding them. In the meantime the police officers took the self-made pistol from the man with a special trick and apprehended him to the police.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 39 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.