29 Year-Old Man Arrested on Suspicion of Using Violence against Police Officers
On June 7, 2020 reports were submitted by several police officers of Shengavit Police Division informing that on the same day at 00:05 they arrived in S. Taronts Street, Yerevan related to the call on the body with firearm injuries found in the mentioned street and during the implementation of their service duties – maintenance of the scene the friends and relatives of the dead person approached them. Not obeying the legal demands of the police officers they showed aggressive behavior and 29 year-old relative of the dead person, not obeying the legal demand to leave the scene hit the police officers on different parts of their bodies causing bodily injuries after which he was apprehended.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against a representative of authorities) of RA Investigative Committee and the conduction of preliminary investigation of the criminal case was tasked to the investigatory group.
Three police officers were found the injured party, inspection of the scene was conducted, decisions were made to confiscate the videos of cameras located at the scene, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
29 year-old young man was arrested on suspicion of using violence against the police officers.