Citizen Argued with Policemen on not Wearing Mask and Used Violence against them; Criminal Case Initiated
Investigation is conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of using violence against policemen by a citizen.
On June 30, 2020 at about 17:40 at a house on Yerevanyan highway of Vanadzor in order to comply with the rules established by the decisions of the commandant due to the state of emergency the policemen of Bazum Police Division of Vanadzor while carrying out their service duties noticed a citizen without a protective mask. They approached the latter and demanded an identity card to make a protocol on administrative breach for not wearing a mask.
The citizen told that he had not an identity card and tried to leave not obeying the policemen’s legal demands to stay at the mentioned place until the protocol on administrative breach had been made.
Then the citizen used violence not dangerous for health against policemen and hit one of the policemen on his hand and face, then pulled their uniforms removing the official logo.
It was found out that the mentioned citizen was a resident of Vanadzor. The latter was arrested and questioned.
Charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against a representative of authorities) of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him.