After the private conversation the guest inflicted heavy bodily damage
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee the circumstances of inflicting a man heavy bodily damage with an axe by a 26 year-old man were found.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that the 26 year-old man got acquainted with the injured man on January 22, 2015 with the expectation of finding a job and they went to the young man’s house to have supper together. The 26 year-old man’s mother was also present at supper.
According to investigation data, on January 23, 2015, from 00:10 to 02:55 they had supper, had vodka after which the man asked the 26 year-old man to let him have a private conversation with his mother.
Being in the yard the 26 year-old man heard the man make indecent proposal to his mother which made him angry. He entered the house and hit at the apical part of the man’s head with an axe which was lying at the entrance inflicting the man bodily damages. Then he called the ambulance service and the police.
Based on the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding 26 year-old man was charged according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.