Criminal Case Initiated on Squandering in Particularly Large Amount by «Big Energo» LLC Employees in Charge Received in Proceeding
19.06.2018 17:24
The criminal case initiated on squandering in particularly large amount committed by «Big Energo» LLC employees in charge was received in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to initial data, on May 30, 2017 a contract on contractual works was signed between “Big Energo” LLC and “High-Voltage Electric Networks” CJSC of the RA Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources. Based on it 94.700.000 AMD was transferred to LLC and supervision over the implementation of works was tasked to “High-Voltage Electric Networks” CJSC.
It was found out that the employees of “High-Voltage Electric Networks” CJSC did not implement their supervisory functions and the employees of «Big Energo» LLC made additions to volumes of unrealized works and frauded three acts of performance on implementation of works in full volume. As a result, money in particularly large amount - 20.000.000 AMD was swindled.
A criminal case was initiated in General Department of Fight against Organized Crimes of the RA Police according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179, the Part 1 of the Article 325 and the Part 2 of the Article 315 of RA Criminal Code. The criminal case was received in the proceeding of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
An investigatory group has been formed, an investigatory plan has been worked out and necessary measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to involve those involved in abuses and to give appropriate criminal legal assessment to their actions.