Charge Pressed against Residents of Oshakan – Tovmasyan Brothers for Inflicting Heavy Bodily Damage to Resident of Voskevaz
18.10.2018 15:52
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on inflicting heavy bodily damage to 46 year-old resident of Voskevaz community was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee. On the base of the evidence obtained in the result of investigatory actions of great volume charge was pressed against two residents of Oshakan – Tovmasyan brothers, born in 1987 and 1993.
The call on violence used against 46 year-old resident of Voskevaz was received on January 24, 2018 from “Nairi” medical center informing that the resident of Voskevaz community of Aragatsotn region K. Sirekanyan, born in 1972, with a diagnosis of “cerebral injury, rib fracture, skull base fracture” was taken to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated on infliction of heavy bodily injury preliminary investigation of which was conducted in the RA IC General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases. 46 year-old man was found the injured party.
In the result of investigatory, operative-intelligence measures of great volume significant circumstances of inflicting heavy bodily damage to the resident of Voskevaz – the motive, the frame of those having committed the alleged crime were found out.
Thus, pursuant to preliminary investigation data, on January 24, 2018 the resident of Voskevaz K. Sirekanyan made a comment to the resident of Oshakan, S. Tovmasyan, born in 1987, who was driving a car of «BMW X-5» make in the central part of Voskevaz and a row erupted between them. S. Tovmasyan and his brother A. Tovmasyan, born in 1993, got out of the car and demanded explanations from K. Sirekanyan then started to use violence against him. Then they took the latter in a car to the area near the crossroad of Voskevaz-Oshakan villages where they went on using violence hitting him with hands and feet on different parts of the body inflicting heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against Tovmasyan brothers according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.