Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Men Completed
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of willful infliction of heavy damage to two residents of Yerevan were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, 37 year-old resident of Yerevan, for the purpose of making clarifications about personal matters with his 47 year-old acquaintance, on December 4, 2018 at about 21:30 together with his brothers went to the area of a bathhouse operating in Rostovyan Street, Yerevan. During the argument that took place at the mentioned place 37 year-old man, for the purpose of willful infliction of heavy damage to his acquaintance’s health, fired irregular shots from the pistol procured and kept illegally towards the latter and his son’s friend causing bodily damages of heavy and medium gravity.
During the argument 29 year-old young man involved in it stabbed one of the brothers causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 37 and 29 year-old men according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the motion to confirm the bill of indictment and send it to court was sent to the prosecutor.