Criminal Case on Theft by Means of Computer from ATM-s on two Defendants Sent to Court with Bill of Indictment
In August, 2018 theft was committed from ATM located in Kievyan Street, Yerevan. A criminal case was initiated according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 181 (theft committed by means of computer) of RA Criminal Code. Later criminal cases initiated on theft committed from ATM-s of the same company located in several streets of Yerevan, as well as theft from apartment and theft attempt from another apartment committed by a member of the same group were joint to the above-mentioned criminal case.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Department of Investigation of Corruption-Related Crimes, Crimes against Property of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee two of those having committed the alleged crime were identified; they are residents of Yerevan, friends, born in 1986 and 1979.
Through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that the latters being informed that it is possible to withdraw illegal money from ATM-s by means of computer - by launching a malicious program downloaded in the computer system of the bank, reached prior agreement with a group of unidentified persons on committing theft in particularly large amount from the bank, distributed roles and stole money in particularly large amount - 34.800.000 AMD, in total.
Besides, it was found out that the man, born in 1979, reached prior agreement with an unidentified person on stealing somebody else’s property after which together with the latter opened the lock of the door of one of the apartments of Nor Nork, Yerevan with a customized tool, illegally entered the apartment and stole 2 400 000 AMD, 120 USD, as well as watches and jewelry of 700 000 AMD, in total, causing pecuniary damage in particularly large amount - 3 157 740 AMD, in total.
Then, by using technical means, he broke the door lock of an apartment on Komitas Avenue and illegally entered the apartment. However, he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances; he did not find any money or valuable things in the apartment.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man, born in 1979, according to the Points 1 and 1.1 of the Part 3 of the Article 177 (theft), the Point 1.1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-177 (theft attempt) and the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 38-181(organizing theft committed by means of computer) of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against the latter’s friend, born in 1986, according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 181 (theft committed by means of computer) of RA Criminal Code.
The criminal case on two defendants with the bill of indictment was sent to court.
Preliminary investigation on those unidentified is ongoing.