Attempt to Swindle Money in Large Amount Editing Personal Data of Bank Client; Charge Pressed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on swindling attempt from bank in large amount committed with the use of computer was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases. Charge was pressed against the former employee of the bank.
In the result of necessary investigatory actions conducted through investigation factual data were obtained on the allegation that the former head of plastic cards division of “Armenian Development Bank” OJSC attempted to swindle money in large amount at the stage of integration of computer software systems of “Armenian Development Bank” OJSC and “Araratbank” OJSC.
Through investigation the mechanism of the swindling attempt was found out; that is the employee entered the computer software systems, edited the data of one of the clients of the company, turned the mentioned account in the name of another client of the same bank - his friend. Then he submitted a written instruction to the accounts department of the bank on transferring the money available in the mentioned account to the real account of his friend making impression that the same client transferred money from his account to his other account.
On the base of the mentioned written instruction the money was transferred to his friend’s account after which the former head of plastic cards division reedited the client’s data in computer software program in the same way and turned the account in his name again. However, he could not complete the crime as the employees of “Araratbank” OJSC noticed the illegal editions and transferred the mentioned money back to the real client’s account.
On the base of the sufficient evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against the former employee of the bank according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-181 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.
Note; Everyone charged with alleged crime offence shall be presumed innocent until proved guilty according to law.