Shot in Yerevan; Criminal Case Initiated (video, photos)
19.08.2021 10:47
On 18 August, 2021 at 23:20 a call was received informing that there was an argument and shot in the yard of one of the houses on Bakunts Street, Yerevan.
Next day at 00:05 a call was received from the university hospital after Heratsi N1 informing that 50 year-old resident of Yerevan with a diagnosis of “firearm injury on the right leg” had been taken to them.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which blood-like traces, a bullet ball and other objects were found and taken.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the comprehensive, objective investigation of the case.