Abuse in Shirak Region; Charge Pressed against Head of Community
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee all circumstances of abuses committed by the head of Bagravan community were found out.
Factual data were obtained on the allegation that the head of Bagravan community, holding the mentioned position from 2002 to 2017, abusing official position, with the help of two residents of the community registered one of them as a librarian and the other as a club manager whereas the house of culture of the community was ruined and was not operating. The latters did not attend work and did not perform their working duties however the head of the community formed, confirmed and with the seal of the municipality ratified false newsletters of salary payment and circulating the mentioned documents submitted them for payment. As a result, he swindled the money in particularly large amount - 3.248.526 AMD provided as a salary in their name from the community budget.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Bagravan community according to the Points 1, 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against one of the residents of the community according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-179 of RA Criminal Code.
Criminal prosecution against the other resident of the community was terminated on the base of exceeding the statute of limitations for criminal liability.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the motion to confirm the bill of indictment and send to court was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.