Charge pressed for voting instead of another person in polling station N 9/53
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on voting instead of another person in polling station N 9/53 during NA elections held on April 2, 2017 was completed in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Norq-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that on April 2, 2017 at about 13:15 the resident of Yerevan D. Simonyan went to polling station N 9/53 with his brother G. Simonyan to take part in the elections of the RA National Assembly. Not having a passport with him D. Simonyan entered the polling station with his brother’s passport of the RA citizen, registered in the voter list and voted instead of another person – G. Simonyan.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against D. Simonyan according to the Article 153 of RA Criminal Code.