Criminal Case Initiated on Unleashing and Perpetrating Aggressive War during Armed Conflicts on Border, Using Mercenaries, Committing Acts of Serious Violation of International Humanitarian Law
30.09.2020 20:24
On 27 September, 2020 at about 07:00 the military-political leadership of the armed forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, roughly violating the requirements of the norms of the Point 4 of the Article 2 of the UN Charter signed on 26 June, 1945 (All Members shall refrain in their international relations from the threat or use of force against the territorial integrity or political independence of any state, or in any other manner inconsistent with the Purposes of the United Nations), the Point «a» of the Resolution 3314 of the XXIX session of the UN General Assembly of 14 December, 1974 (The invasion or attack by the armed forces of a State of the territory of another State), the Point «b» (Bombardment by the armed forces of a State against the territory of another State or the use of any weapons by a State against the territory of another State), the Point  «c» (An attack by the armed forces of a State on the land, sea or air forces, or marine and air fleets of another State), the Article 8-bis of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court (ICC) adopted on 17 June, 1998, Geneva 1st Additional Protocol of 1977 adjacent to Geneva Conventions of August 12, 1949 "On the Protection of Victims of International Armed Conflict", provisions of the UN Convention on the Prohibition of the Recruitment, Use, Financing and Training of Mercenaries, customary international humanitarian law, attacked along the entire line of the border of the Republic of Artsakh unleashing aggressive war and carrying out an act of aggression during which the military-political leadership of the armed forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, during the military actions using mercenaries recruited in advance, with participation of armed forces, using grenade launcher systems and anmanned aerial vehicles targeted the civilian population of peaceful settlements of the Republic of Artsakh by systemized, deliberate և targeted attacks, particularly making the civilian population and civilian objects located deep in the back objects of non-selective attack bombarding the city of Stepanakert with the mentioned weapons, as well as all the other regions of the Republic – the regions of Askeran, Shushi, Kashatagh, Martuni, Martakert, Shahumyan, Hadrut and settlements adjoining them causing human and property losses.
On 29 September, 2020 a criminal case was initiated in the RA Investigative Committee on committing acts of serious violations of international humanitarian law against people not immediately engaged in military actions or deprived of protection means, civilians, civilian population according to the Part 2 of the Article 384 (Planning or preparing an aggressive war), the Point 1 of the Part 1 of the Article 390, the Points 1, 2 of the Part 3 of the same article (Serious violations of international humanitarian norms during armed conflict), the Part 3 of the Article 391 (Making illegal command during armed conflict), the Part 1 of the Article 395 (Mercenaries) of RA Criminal Code. Investigation is conducted.
The investigatory group headed by the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan continues working in the Republic of Artsakh, periodically visits the investigative units of the first garrison (Askeran), the second garrison (Hadrut), the third garrison (Martakert) and coordinates the conduction of investigatory, procedural actions.
Hayk Grigoryan had working meetings with the President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan, the Chairman of the Investigative Committee Igor Grigoryan, the Director of National Security Service Kamo Aghajanyan.
Investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume are conducted by the investigators of the Investigative Committees of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh. Information about their process and results will be periodically provided.