37 Year-Old Man's Death Caused by Apparent Failure by Head of Endoscopic Diagnostic Research Service of Medical Center
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on death of the patient taking treatment in medical center was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to evidence obtained through investigation on December 4, 2013 the head of Endoscopic Diagnostic Research Service of the medical center showing careless attitude towards his professional duties failed to provide 37 year-old patient being treated in the medical center with proper medical care.
Particularly, while performing diagnostic research the head of the service examined the gastrointestinal system of 37 year-old patient partially; not examining the latter's 12 intestine duodenum he did not find the chronic ulcer of 12 intestine duodenum which was the source of obvious bleeding. As a result, based on the diagnostic research data the specialists of the same medical center providing the patient with medical aid and care came to a wrong conclusion and inadequate medical care was provided.
As a result, hemorrhagic shock was caused by the continuous bleeding of ulcer which negligently caused 37 year-old patient's death.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the head of Endoscopic Diagnostic Research Service according to the Part 2 of the Article 130 (failure to implement or improper implementation of professional duties by medical and support personnel) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.