Banditry in Tashir; Criminal Case Initiated
On October 29, 2021 at 01:45 a call was received in Tashir Police Division from Tashir medical center informing that on the same day at 01:40 29 year-old resident of Tashir town with firearm injuries was taken to the medical center.
On the same day at 02:30 the latter’s mother submitted a report to Tashir Police Division informing that on the mentioned day at about 01:30 two masked and armed persons entered their house, asked where her son was and demanded money and gold. Getting a negative answer one of them hit her with the rifle butt on her forehead, the other went up to the second floor. After a while the son returned and one of them fired towards him in the yard causing bodily injuries after which the persons having committed the alleged crime fled.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 3 of the Part 3 of the Article 175, the Point 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the scene was conducted, 29 year-old man was taken to hospital unconscious. The latter’s mother was questioned, the clothes they were wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated.