Banditry in Agarak; suspects arrested
A criminal case was initiated in Syuniq Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on banditry committed in the town of Agarak on the evening of February 4. In the result of measures taken in the framework of the criminal case the circumstances were found, the persons having committed the apparent crime were identified. Two persons were arrested.
On February 4 at 22:15 a call was received from “Meghri Medical Center” CJSC informing that the resident of the town of Agarak of Syuniq region Harutyun Badalyan, born in 1963, with bodily damages was taken to the medical center.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the site and urgent investigatory and operative-intelligence measures were taken to find the circumstances of infliction of bodily damages to the man.
Through investigation it was found that on February 4, 2016 at about 20:30 for the purpose of capturing somebody’s property through banditry the persons having committed the apparent crime, with prior agreement, masked and armed with sharp cutting-piercing items, illegally entered the clothes store next to H. Badalyan’s apartment. Using violence dangerous for life and health they forced H. Badalyan to sit on the chair, tied him with an adhesive tape, struck him on the abdomen with a sharp cutting-piercing item for numerous times, stole clothes and other goods from the store and escaped.
On February 5 a criminal case was initiated in Syuniq Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 3 of the Part 3 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of investigatory and operative-intelligence measures taken operatively the persons having committed banditry were identified; they are residents of the town of Kapan. The two suspects were found and arrested.